# Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market

> Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market valued at USD 60.88 million in 2025, to reach USD 376.30 million by 2035 at 19.98% CAGR, on 5G edge sites.

Publisher: DC Market Insights  
Author: Priyanka Mor, DC Market Insights  
Published: 2026-10-10  
Last updated: 2026-10-10  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.dcmarketinsights.com/report/cambodia-data-center-infrastructure-market

## Key takeaways

- A USD 30 Million National Data Center Leads Public Spending
- Local Cloud and AI Platforms Lift Server Spending to USD 111.76 Million by 2035
- Electricity Tariffs Are Among the Highest in ASEAN
- Colocation Overtakes Enterprise Spending Before 2035

**Frequently Asked Questions**

**How big is the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?**

USD 60.88 million in 2025. DC Market Insights forecasts the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market to reach USD 376.30 million by 2035, a CAGR of 19.98%, as annual data center completions rise from 3.4 MW to 16.3 MW.

**How many data centers are there in Cambodia?**

10 data centers are listed in Cambodia by Data Center Map, all of them in Phnom Penh. Knight Frank research estimates operational data center capacity at around 7 MW, and ByteDC's 3 MW facility is the only site it profiles with a stated power capacity.

**Which segment leads the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?**

54.6% of 2025 value goes to IT and network infrastructure, worth USD 33.23 million, because refresh of servers, storage and network equipment in existing rooms is the largest spend. Electrical infrastructure follows with 21.0%.

**Which is the fastest-growing segment in the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?**

28.41% a year: edge data centers grow fastest, from USD 2.13 million in 2025 to USD 25.96 million in 2035, as 5G services, launched in Phnom Penh, key areas of Siem Reap and 13 other provinces, expand to the rest of the country.

**Which region leads the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?**

84.6% of 2025 value is in Phnom Penh, worth USD 51.50 million. Sihanoukville and the coastal provinces grow fastest at 28.88% a year because the SHV-HK cable lands in Sihanoukville.

**How much does data center infrastructure cost per MW in Cambodia?**

USD 6.42 million of facility infrastructure per MW in a conventional hall in 2025, plus USD 3.12 million of IT and network hardware, by DC Market Insights estimates. An AI hall needs about USD 8.95 million of facility infrastructure per MW.

**What drives data center infrastructure demand in Cambodia?**

USD 30 million for the National Data Center, a CellCard and Huawei program of about USD 300 million that includes modular data center modernization, and the 5G launch in January 2026 are the main drivers.

**Who are the leading companies in the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?**

43% of operational commercial capacity sits in ByteDC's 3 MW facility, by DC Market Insights calculation. Other operators include Chaktomuk Data Center, Daun Penh Data Center, Kepstar, MekongNet, Sabay Digital, Seatel and Telcotech, with Huawei and Viettel IDC on the equipment and cloud side.

## Market by region (USD million)

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 60.88 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR | 19.98 | % |
| Market size 2035 | 376.3 | USD million |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?

USD 60.88 million in 2025. DC Market Insights forecasts the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market to reach USD 376.30 million by 2035, a CAGR of 19.98%, as annual data center completions rise from 3.4 MW to 16.3 MW.

### How many data centers are there in Cambodia?

10 data centers are listed in Cambodia by Data Center Map, all of them in Phnom Penh. Knight Frank research estimates operational data center capacity at around 7 MW, and ByteDC's 3 MW facility is the only site it profiles with a stated power capacity.

### Which segment leads the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?

54.6% of 2025 value goes to IT and network infrastructure, worth USD 33.23 million, because refresh of servers, storage and network equipment in existing rooms is the largest spend. Electrical infrastructure follows with 21.0%.

### Which is the fastest-growing segment in the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?

28.41% a year: edge data centers grow fastest, from USD 2.13 million in 2025 to USD 25.96 million in 2035, as 5G services, launched in Phnom Penh, key areas of Siem Reap and 13 other provinces, expand to the rest of the country.

### Which region leads the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?

84.6% of 2025 value is in Phnom Penh, worth USD 51.50 million. Sihanoukville and the coastal provinces grow fastest at 28.88% a year because the SHV-HK cable lands in Sihanoukville.

### How much does data center infrastructure cost per MW in Cambodia?

USD 6.42 million of facility infrastructure per MW in a conventional hall in 2025, plus USD 3.12 million of IT and network hardware, by DC Market Insights estimates. An AI hall needs about USD 8.95 million of facility infrastructure per MW.

### What drives data center infrastructure demand in Cambodia?

USD 30 million for the National Data Center, a CellCard and Huawei program of about USD 300 million that includes modular data center modernization, and the 5G launch in January 2026 are the main drivers.

### Who are the leading companies in the Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market?

43% of operational commercial capacity sits in ByteDC's 3 MW facility, by DC Market Insights calculation. Other operators include Chaktomuk Data Center, Daun Penh Data Center, Kepstar, MekongNet, Sabay Digital, Seatel and Telcotech, with Huawei and Viettel IDC on the equipment and cloud side.

## How to cite

Data Center Market Research & Consulting | DC Market Insights, "Cambodia Data Center Infrastructure Market", updated 2026-10-10, https://www.dcmarketinsights.com/report/cambodia-data-center-infrastructure-market
