# Data Center Dry Cooler Market

> Data Center Dry Cooler Market: USD 1.34 billion in 2026, USD 4.75 billion by 2035, 16.72% CAGR from 2025 as AI halls drop chillers for dry coolers.

Publisher: DC Market Insights  
Author: Amit Jain, DC Market Insights  
Published: 2026-10-18  
Last updated: 2026-10-18  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.dcmarketinsights.com/report/data-center-dry-cooler-market

## Key takeaways

- Hot Climates and Fan Power Keep Chillers in the Loop

**Frequently Asked Questions**

**What is the size of the Data Center Dry Cooler Market in 2026?**

USD 1.34 billion in 2026, up 32.30% from USD 1.01 billion in 2025, according to DC Market Insights estimates. The market is projected to reach USD 4.75 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 16.72% from 2025.

**How fast is the Data Center Dry Cooler Market growing?**

16.72% a year from 2025 to 2035, after 27.45% a year from 2020 to 2025, because the dry-cooled share of new AI capacity rises from 50% to 70% as 45 °C liquid cooling removes chillers from many AI halls.

**What is a data center dry cooler?**

USD 1.01 billion of 2025 spending covers waterless fan-coil units that reject data center heat to outdoor air: V-type, flatbed and large-format dry coolers, with installation, replacement and service. Adiabatic coolers, cooling towers and air-cooled chillers are excluded.

**Which dry cooler type leads the data center market?**

50.0% of 2025 value, or USD 505.62 million, goes to V-type and A-frame dry coolers. Large-format multi-MW dry coolers grow fastest at 24.52% a year because hyperscale AI campuses now buy heat rejection in 5 MW units.

**Can AI data centers run on dry coolers without chillers?**

Yes for 50% of new AI capacity in 2025 and 70% by 2035 in the DC Market Insights base case. NVIDIA says 45 °C liquid cooling can enable chiller-less operation with dry coolers and no water use.

**How much does a data center dry cooler cost per MW?**

About USD 205,000 per MW of IT load in an AI hall and USD 95,000 in a conventional hall in 2025, before 15% installation (DC Market Insights estimate). The Kelvion order implies about USD 160 per kW of heat rejection.

**Do data center dry coolers use water?**

0 litres in normal operation: a dry cooler rejects heat through fans and finned coils only. That is why water reporting rules in the EU, California and Utah favour it over evaporative towers, which use about 2.6 million gallons per MW a year.

**Which region leads the Data Center Dry Cooler Market?**

42.0% of 2025 value, or USD 424.72 million, is spent in North America. Latin America grows fastest at 20.50% a year, and India is the fastest-growing large country at 23.79% a year.

**Who are the leading data center dry cooler companies?**

About 41% of 2026 value is held by Kelvion, which won a USD 800 million order for 1,000+ dry coolers in October 2026 (DC Market Insights estimate). Güntner, LU-VE Group, Modine (Airedale), Alfa Laval and Johnson Controls also compete.

**Why do Data Center Dry Cooler Market estimates differ?**

USD 1.34 billion in 2026 is the DC Market Insights figure for waterless dry coolers at data centers only. Estimates that add adiabatic coolers, plate heat exchangers or a supplier's full thermal portfolio are larger.

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 1,010 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR | 16.72 | % |
| Market size 2035 | 4,750 | USD million |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the size of the Data Center Dry Cooler Market in 2026?

USD 1.34 billion in 2026, up 32.30% from USD 1.01 billion in 2025, according to DC Market Insights estimates. The market is projected to reach USD 4.75 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 16.72% from 2025.

### How fast is the Data Center Dry Cooler Market growing?

16.72% a year from 2025 to 2035, after 27.45% a year from 2020 to 2025, because the dry-cooled share of new AI capacity rises from 50% to 70% as 45 °C liquid cooling removes chillers from many AI halls.

### What is a data center dry cooler?

USD 1.01 billion of 2025 spending covers waterless fan-coil units that reject data center heat to outdoor air: V-type, flatbed and large-format dry coolers, with installation, replacement and service. Adiabatic coolers, cooling towers and air-cooled chillers are excluded.

### Which dry cooler type leads the data center market?

50.0% of 2025 value, or USD 505.62 million, goes to V-type and A-frame dry coolers. Large-format multi-MW dry coolers grow fastest at 24.52% a year because hyperscale AI campuses now buy heat rejection in 5 MW units.

### Can AI data centers run on dry coolers without chillers?

Yes for 50% of new AI capacity in 2025 and 70% by 2035 in the DC Market Insights base case. NVIDIA says 45 °C liquid cooling can enable chiller-less operation with dry coolers and no water use.

### How much does a data center dry cooler cost per MW?

About USD 205,000 per MW of IT load in an AI hall and USD 95,000 in a conventional hall in 2025, before 15% installation (DC Market Insights estimate). The Kelvion order implies about USD 160 per kW of heat rejection.

### Do data center dry coolers use water?

0 litres in normal operation: a dry cooler rejects heat through fans and finned coils only. That is why water reporting rules in the EU, California and Utah favour it over evaporative towers, which use about 2.6 million gallons per MW a year.

### Which region leads the Data Center Dry Cooler Market?

42.0% of 2025 value, or USD 424.72 million, is spent in North America. Latin America grows fastest at 20.50% a year, and India is the fastest-growing large country at 23.79% a year.

### Who are the leading data center dry cooler companies?

About 41% of 2026 value is held by Kelvion, which won a USD 800 million order for 1,000+ dry coolers in October 2026 (DC Market Insights estimate). Güntner, LU-VE Group, Modine (Airedale), Alfa Laval and Johnson Controls also compete.

### Why do Data Center Dry Cooler Market estimates differ?

USD 1.34 billion in 2026 is the DC Market Insights figure for waterless dry coolers at data centers only. Estimates that add adiabatic coolers, plate heat exchangers or a supplier's full thermal portfolio are larger.

## How to cite

Data Center Market Research & Consulting | DC Market Insights, "Data Center Dry Cooler Market", updated 2026-10-18, https://www.dcmarketinsights.com/report/data-center-dry-cooler-market
