# Server Storage Area Network Market

> Server Storage Area Network Market valued at USD 17.45 billion in 2026, forecast to reach USD 25.99 billion by 2035 at a 5.03% CAGR as NVMe over Fabrics arrays spread.

Publisher: DC Market Insights  
Author: Amit Jain, DC Market Insights  
Published: 2026-10-16  
Last updated: 2026-10-16  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.dcmarketinsights.com/report/server-storage-area-network-market

## Key takeaways

- A larger enterprise and colocation installed base
- Gen 8 Fibre Channel at 128G
- Cloud and hyperscale use other architectures
- End-to-end NVMe block storage

**Frequently Asked Questions**

**How big is the Server Storage Area Network Market in 2026?**

USD 17.45 billion in 2026, up 9.67% from USD 15.91 billion in 2025, according to DC Market Insights estimates. The market is projected to reach USD 25.99 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 5.03% from 2025 to 2035.

**What is the size of the Server Storage Area Network Market in 2025 and 2035?**

USD 15.91 billion in 2025 and USD 25.99 billion by 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate), after USD 13.61 billion in 2020. The 2025 figure covers SAN arrays, Fibre Channel switches, HBAs and SAN software for 116,000 MW of installed IT capacity.

**What is the growth rate of the Server Storage Area Network Market?**

5.03% a year from 2025 to 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate), faster than the 3.17% of 2020-2025, when storage orders dipped in 2023 before an all-flash refresh began.

**What is a server storage area network?**

USD 15.91 billion of 2025 spending went on server storage area networks: dedicated networks that connect data center servers to shared block storage arrays over Fibre Channel, iSCSI or NVMe over Fabrics. NAS, object storage and server-internal drives are excluded.

**Which component leads the SAN market?**

74.63% of 2025 revenue goes to Storage Arrays, the leading component, because arrays carry the controllers, flash and software. SAN Switches and Directors, Host Bus Adapters and SAN Management Software and Services make up the rest (DC Market Insights estimate).

**What is the fastest-growing segment of the SAN market?**

16.2% a year is the growth rate of NVMe over Fabrics, the fastest segment, rising from 11.09% of SAN revenue in 2025 to 30.46% by 2035 as all-flash arrays move off SCSI-based protocols (DC Market Insights estimate).

**How much does a SAN cost?**

USD 1,998 buys a dual-port 32G Fibre Channel HBA, USD 28,079.99 a Brocade G720 24-port 64G switch and USD 15,152 an HPE MSA 2070 46 TB all-flash array at US resellers. DC Market Insights puts SAN spend at USD 0.2526 million per enterprise MW a year in 2025.

**Which region leads the SAN market?**

38.66% of 2025 revenue comes from North America, the leading region. The Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing region at 7.77% a year because Gulf states require banking and government data to stay in the country (DC Market Insights estimate).

**Who are the leading companies in the SAN market?**

About 21% of 2025 revenue goes to Dell Technologies, the leader, and Dell, Huawei and NetApp together hold about 41% (DC Market Insights assessment). HPE, Everpure (formerly Pure Storage), IBM, Hitachi Vantara, Broadcom and Cisco follow.

**Which protocol leads the SAN market?**

58.34% of 2025 SAN revenue runs on Fibre Channel, the leading protocol, because banks and governments trust it for mission-critical databases. Its share falls to 44.71% by 2035 as NVMe over Fabrics grows (DC Market Insights estimate).

**Which industry buys the most SAN storage?**

27.38% of 2025 revenue comes from banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI), the largest end-use industry, because core banking databases and synchronous replication run on SAN arrays (DC Market Insights estimate).

**Will 128G Fibre Channel replace 64G?**

2023 was when the FC-PI-8 standard for 128GFC was completed, and Broadcom shipped the first 128G Fibre Channel directors and switches in November 2025. DC Market Insights expects banks and governments to refresh directors to 64G and 128G over the forecast period.

## Market by region (USD million)

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 15,910 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR | 5.03 | % |
| Market size 2035 | 25,990 | USD million |

## Frequently asked questions

### How big is the Server Storage Area Network Market in 2026?

USD 17.45 billion in 2026, up 9.67% from USD 15.91 billion in 2025, according to DC Market Insights estimates. The market is projected to reach USD 25.99 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 5.03% from 2025 to 2035.

### What is the size of the Server Storage Area Network Market in 2025 and 2035?

USD 15.91 billion in 2025 and USD 25.99 billion by 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate), after USD 13.61 billion in 2020. The 2025 figure covers SAN arrays, Fibre Channel switches, HBAs and SAN software for 116,000 MW of installed IT capacity.

### What is the growth rate of the Server Storage Area Network Market?

5.03% a year from 2025 to 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate), faster than the 3.17% of 2020-2025, when storage orders dipped in 2023 before an all-flash refresh began.

### What is a server storage area network?

USD 15.91 billion of 2025 spending went on server storage area networks: dedicated networks that connect data center servers to shared block storage arrays over Fibre Channel, iSCSI or NVMe over Fabrics. NAS, object storage and server-internal drives are excluded.

### Which component leads the SAN market?

74.63% of 2025 revenue goes to Storage Arrays, the leading component, because arrays carry the controllers, flash and software. SAN Switches and Directors, Host Bus Adapters and SAN Management Software and Services make up the rest (DC Market Insights estimate).

### What is the fastest-growing segment of the SAN market?

16.2% a year is the growth rate of NVMe over Fabrics, the fastest segment, rising from 11.09% of SAN revenue in 2025 to 30.46% by 2035 as all-flash arrays move off SCSI-based protocols (DC Market Insights estimate).

### How much does a SAN cost?

USD 1,998 buys a dual-port 32G Fibre Channel HBA, USD 28,079.99 a Brocade G720 24-port 64G switch and USD 15,152 an HPE MSA 2070 46 TB all-flash array at US resellers. DC Market Insights puts SAN spend at USD 0.2526 million per enterprise MW a year in 2025.

### Which region leads the SAN market?

38.66% of 2025 revenue comes from North America, the leading region. The Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing region at 7.77% a year because Gulf states require banking and government data to stay in the country (DC Market Insights estimate).

### Who are the leading companies in the SAN market?

About 21% of 2025 revenue goes to Dell Technologies, the leader, and Dell, Huawei and NetApp together hold about 41% (DC Market Insights assessment). HPE, Everpure (formerly Pure Storage), IBM, Hitachi Vantara, Broadcom and Cisco follow.

### Which protocol leads the SAN market?

58.34% of 2025 SAN revenue runs on Fibre Channel, the leading protocol, because banks and governments trust it for mission-critical databases. Its share falls to 44.71% by 2035 as NVMe over Fabrics grows (DC Market Insights estimate).

### Which industry buys the most SAN storage?

27.38% of 2025 revenue comes from banking, financial services and insurance (BFSI), the largest end-use industry, because core banking databases and synchronous replication run on SAN arrays (DC Market Insights estimate).

### Will 128G Fibre Channel replace 64G?

2023 was when the FC-PI-8 standard for 128GFC was completed, and Broadcom shipped the first 128G Fibre Channel directors and switches in November 2025. DC Market Insights expects banks and governments to refresh directors to 64G and 128G over the forecast period.

## How to cite

Data Center Market Research & Consulting | DC Market Insights, "Server Storage Area Network Market", updated 2026-10-16, https://www.dcmarketinsights.com/report/server-storage-area-network-market
