# Taiwan AI Data Center Market

> Taiwan AI Data Center Market: USD 1.05 billion in 2026, USD 3.34 billion by 2035, 17.15% CAGR from 2025, as AI halls move to grid-ready southern sites.

Publisher: DC Market Insights  
Author: Amit Jain, DC Market Insights  
Published: 2026-04-22  
Last updated: 2026-10-18  
Next review: Apr 2027  
Page: https://www.dcmarketinsights.com/report/taiwan-ai-data-center-market

**Frequently Asked Questions**

**What is the size of the Taiwan AI Data Center Market in 2026?**

USD 1.05 billion in 2026, up 53.59% from USD 685.49 million in 2025, according to DC Market Insights estimates. The market is projected to reach USD 3.34 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 17.15% from 2025, as installed AI capacity grows past 1,400 MW.

**What is a Taiwan AI data center?**

USD 685.49 million of facility spend in 2025 went into Taiwanese halls built for GPU racks of 40 kW to 200 kW: electrical systems, cooling, shell and fit-out, AI network fabric, and operations services. GPU servers are excluded.

**How fast is the Taiwan AI Data Center Market growing?**

17.15% a year from 2025 to 2035, after 73.52% a year from 2020 to 2025, because new AI IT capacity rises from 42.75 MW in 2025 to about 155 MW a year by 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate).

**How much does an AI data center cost per MW in Taiwan?**

USD 14.00 million per MW of IT load in 2025, before GPU servers, about 44% more than a conventional Taiwanese hall at USD 9.75 million. The figure rises to USD 17.07 million per MW by 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate).

**What is the fastest-growing segment of the Taiwan AI Data Center Market?**

Operations Services and Software, at 34.40% a year, from USD 32.99 million in 2025 to USD 634.49 million in 2035, as the installed AI base passes 1,400 MW. AI Inference is the fastest workload at 24.32%.

**Which region of Taiwan grows fastest in AI data centers?**

Southern Taiwan, at 22.39% a year, rising from 20% to 31% of spend by 2035, because Tainan and Kaohsiung still have grid capacity while loads above 5 MW north of Taoyuan wait for Taipower.

**Who are the leading companies in the Taiwan AI Data Center Market?**

Delta Electronics, with about 14% of 2025 equipment and services value; the top five suppliers hold about 46% (DC Market Insights estimate). Schneider Electric, Vertiv, TECO, Fortune Electric, Asia Vital Components and Auras Technology also supply AI halls.

**How much power do AI data centers in Taiwan need?**

2.24 GW of AI electricity demand by 2028, according to the MOEA, up from 0.24 GW in 2023. By November 2025, 79 AI data center applications for 4,758 MW had been filed with Taipower and 3,033 MW approved.

**Which rules apply to AI data centers in Taiwan?**

Sites of 5 MW or more need an approved Energy Utilization Manual and a PUE of 1.3 (hyperscale) or 1.4 (colocation) since December 2025, according to the MOEA. Data centers using 50 GWh a year pay 15% to 25% higher tariffs since 2024.

**Why do Taiwan AI Data Center Market estimates differ?**

USD 1.05 billion in 2026 counts only the AI facility layer. Estimates that add GPU servers, AI server exports, GPU cloud revenue or electricity bills come out several times larger, while the previous edition counted only a narrow set of dedicated AI sites.

**What is the largest component of the Taiwan AI Data Center Market?**

Electrical Infrastructure, at 33.55% of 2025 spend, or USD 229.95 million. It covers medium-voltage switchgear, transformers, UPS systems and busways sized for AI loads. Operations Services and Software is smaller today but grows fastest, at 34.40% a year.

## Dataset

| Series | Value | Unit |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Market size 2025 | 685.49 | USD million |
| Revenue CAGR | 17.15 | % |
| Market size 2035 | 3,340 | USD million |

## Frequently asked questions

### What is the size of the Taiwan AI Data Center Market in 2026?

USD 1.05 billion in 2026, up 53.59% from USD 685.49 million in 2025, according to DC Market Insights estimates. The market is projected to reach USD 3.34 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 17.15% from 2025, as installed AI capacity grows past 1,400 MW.

### What is a Taiwan AI data center?

USD 685.49 million of facility spend in 2025 went into Taiwanese halls built for GPU racks of 40 kW to 200 kW: electrical systems, cooling, shell and fit-out, AI network fabric, and operations services. GPU servers are excluded.

### How fast is the Taiwan AI Data Center Market growing?

17.15% a year from 2025 to 2035, after 73.52% a year from 2020 to 2025, because new AI IT capacity rises from 42.75 MW in 2025 to about 155 MW a year by 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate).

### How much does an AI data center cost per MW in Taiwan?

USD 14.00 million per MW of IT load in 2025, before GPU servers, about 44% more than a conventional Taiwanese hall at USD 9.75 million. The figure rises to USD 17.07 million per MW by 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate).

### What is the fastest-growing segment of the Taiwan AI Data Center Market?

Operations Services and Software, at 34.40% a year, from USD 32.99 million in 2025 to USD 634.49 million in 2035, as the installed AI base passes 1,400 MW. AI Inference is the fastest workload at 24.32%.

### Which region of Taiwan grows fastest in AI data centers?

Southern Taiwan, at 22.39% a year, rising from 20% to 31% of spend by 2035, because Tainan and Kaohsiung still have grid capacity while loads above 5 MW north of Taoyuan wait for Taipower.

### Who are the leading companies in the Taiwan AI Data Center Market?

Delta Electronics, with about 14% of 2025 equipment and services value; the top five suppliers hold about 46% (DC Market Insights estimate). Schneider Electric, Vertiv, TECO, Fortune Electric, Asia Vital Components and Auras Technology also supply AI halls.

### How much power do AI data centers in Taiwan need?

2.24 GW of AI electricity demand by 2028, according to the MOEA, up from 0.24 GW in 2023. By November 2025, 79 AI data center applications for 4,758 MW had been filed with Taipower and 3,033 MW approved.

### Which rules apply to AI data centers in Taiwan?

Sites of 5 MW or more need an approved Energy Utilization Manual and a PUE of 1.3 (hyperscale) or 1.4 (colocation) since December 2025, according to the MOEA. Data centers using 50 GWh a year pay 15% to 25% higher tariffs since 2024.

### Why do Taiwan AI Data Center Market estimates differ?

USD 1.05 billion in 2026 counts only the AI facility layer. Estimates that add GPU servers, AI server exports, GPU cloud revenue or electricity bills come out several times larger, while the previous edition counted only a narrow set of dedicated AI sites.

### What is the largest component of the Taiwan AI Data Center Market?

Electrical Infrastructure, at 33.55% of 2025 spend, or USD 229.95 million. It covers medium-voltage switchgear, transformers, UPS systems and busways sized for AI loads. Operations Services and Software is smaller today but grows fastest, at 34.40% a year.

## How to cite

Data Center Market Research & Consulting | DC Market Insights, "Taiwan AI Data Center Market", updated 2026-10-18, https://www.dcmarketinsights.com/report/taiwan-ai-data-center-market
