Country Reports · Forecast 2026-2035

Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market Size, Share & Forecast to 2035

Market at a glance

The Belgium Data Center Infrastructure market was worth USD 533.5 million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 2,060.0 million by 2035, growing at a 14.49% CAGR.

$533.5MMarket size, 2025
$2.06BForecast, 2035
14.49%CAGR, 2025–2035
$195.7MMarket size, 2020
Market size, USD million
195.7 2020 533.5 2025 2,060.0 2035F

Key findings

Driver

Google's EUR 5 Billion Saint-Ghislain Expansion Makes Hainaut the Largest Build Site

Trend

Liquid-Cooled AI Halls in the Brussels Periphery

Challenge

More Than 180 Companies Wait for a Grid Connection in Flanders

Opportunity

Upgrading Belgium's Installed Base: USD 135.24 Million to USD 689.60 Million

What is inside the report

  1. 01Introduction
  2. 02Executive Summary
  3. 03Market Scope
  4. 04Why Market Estimates Differ
  5. 05Market Drivers
  6. 06Market Trends
  7. 07Market Challenges
  8. 08Market Opportunities
  9. 09Pricing Analysis
  10. 10Standards and Regulation
  • 19chapters
  • 2020-2024Historical period
  • 2026-2035Forecast period
  • —Companies profiled

Full table of contents

Segmentation

Component
Electrical InfrastructureMechanical and Cooling InfrastructureBuilding Shell and Civil WorksRacks Cabling and White-Space Fit-OutDCIM Monitoring and Lifecycle Upgrades
Project Type
New BuildRetrofit and Lifecycle
Data Center Type
Hyperscale and Cloud CampusesColocation and WholesaleEnterprise and GovernmentTelecom and Edge
Rack Density
Below 15 kW per Rack15 to 40 kW per RackAbove 40 kW per Rack

Full analysis

The Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market is valued at USD 698.27 million in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 2.06 billion by 2035, up from USD 533.49 million in 2025, a CAGR of 14.49% from 2025 to 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate). Belgium Data Center Infrastructure covers the switchgear, UPS systems, generators, chillers, buildings, racks and monitoring software installed in Belgian data centers, but not the servers inside them. The money in Belgium follows grid access rather than land: Elia, the Belgian transmission system operator, counts about 3.2 terawatt-hours (TWh) of data center consumption today against requests that could lift it to 27.3 TWh by 2034, and the regulator CREG rewrote the connection code on 29 January 2026 so that reserved capacity is lost if it is not built on time. Google’s EUR 5 billion plan for Saint-Ghislain through 2027 and Microsoft’s Belgium Central cloud region, opened in November 2025, are the two buyers that turn that queue into concrete orders (Source: Google; Microsoft). The 2025 receipt is 45 MW of new IT capacity × USD 8.85 million of infrastructure per MW = USD 398.25 million of new build, plus 338.10 MW installed × USD 0.40 million per MW a year = USD 135.24 million of upgrades. Racks above 40 kilowatts (kW) are the fastest segment at 29.77% a year, and Hainaut is the fastest region at 17.75% a year because Saint-Ghislain is where the largest new halls are going up.

Belgian Data Center Infrastructure in Numbers: What Will Belgian Sites Spend in 2026?

DC Market Insights values Belgium data center infrastructure spending at USD 698.27 million in 2026, 30.89% above USD 533.49 million in 2025.

  • Market size 2025: USD 533.49 million; 2026: USD 698.27 million; 2030: USD 1.41 billion; 2035: USD 2.06 billion.
  • CAGR 2025-2035: 14.49% in the base case; the 2035 range runs from USD 1.36 billion (low case, 9.83%) to USD 2.85 billion (high case, 18.22%).
  • Infrastructure per new MW in 2025: USD 8.85 million, about EUR 7.83 million (DC Market Insights estimate).
  • Largest component: electrical infrastructure, USD 153.00 million or 28.68% of 2025 spending.
  • Fastest segment: racks above 40 kW, from USD 64.02 million to USD 867.21 million, 29.77% a year.
  • Largest data center type: hyperscale and cloud campuses, USD 224.07 million (42.00%).
  • Leading region: the Brussels Metro area, USD 213.40 million (40.00%); fastest region: Hainaut at 17.75% a year.
  • Largest location: Saint-Ghislain, USD 165.38 million in 2025, rising to USD 867.21 million by 2035.
  • Installed IT capacity: about 380 MW at the end of 2025, about 813 MW in 2030 and about 1,372 MW by 2035 (DC Market Insights estimate).
  • Market leaders: Schneider Electric, Vertiv, ABB, Siemens and Eaton supply about 44% of the electrical and cooling equipment value (DC Market Insights estimate).

Executive Summary: How Did Belgian Data Center Infrastructure Spending Reach USD 533.49 Million in 2025?

The Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market size was valued at USD 195.65 million in 2020, reached USD 533.49 million in 2025, and is anticipated to reach USD 2.06 billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 14.49% during the forecast period.

Report attribute Details
Historical period 2020-2024
Base year 2025
Forecast period 2026-2035
Market size 2025 USD 533.49 million
Market size 2026 USD 698.27 million
CAGR 2025-2035 14.49%
Market size 2035 USD 2.06 billion

Spending rose 22.22% a year from 2020 to 2025 because new IT capacity commissioned each year climbed from 14 MW to 45 MW as colocation operators in the Brussels periphery and Google at Saint-Ghislain added halls. Growth runs at 14.49% a year after 2025 because additions reach 110 MW a year by 2030; DC Market Insights keeps them well below Elia’s request book, since CREG’s 2026 rules remove reservations that are not built.

Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market size 2020-2035: USD 195.65 million in 2020, USD 533.49 million in 2025 and USD 2.06 billion in 2035, a CAGR of 14.49% from 2025 (DC Market Insights)

What Does Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Include, and Where Does It Stop?

Belgium Data Center Infrastructure counts USD 533.49 million of 2025 spending on the physical systems that power, cool, house and monitor IT equipment in Belgian data centers.

Included

  • Electrical infrastructure: on-site substations, transformers, medium-voltage switchgear, uninterruptible power supply (UPS) systems, batteries, power distribution units (PDUs) and generators.
  • Mechanical and cooling infrastructure: chillers, dry coolers, air handlers, pumps, piping, coolant distribution units and heat-reuse connections.
  • Building shell and civil works, fire protection and security perimeters.
  • Racks, containment, cabling pathways and white-space fit-out.
  • Data center infrastructure management (DCIM) and building management software, monitoring and lifecycle upgrades such as UPS and battery replacement.

Excluded

Five Splits of One Belgian Total

Every 2025 dollar appears once in each dimension: new build (USD 398.25 million) plus retrofit and lifecycle (USD 135.24 million) equals USD 533.49 million, and the component, data center type, rack density and region splits reach the same total.

Why Do Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market Estimates Range From Hundreds of Millions to Billions?

DC Market Insights puts Belgian data center infrastructure at USD 698.27 million in 2026 for facility systems only; figures that add servers, GPUs, network hardware and software for the same halls run several times higher.

Three choices explain the gap. First, IT equipment: Google’s EUR 5 billion for Saint-Ghislain covers servers and networking as well as buildings, and any estimate that books the whole sum as infrastructure counts IT hardware that sits outside this report. Second, timing: Elia’s connection queue holds far more capacity than will be built, and estimates that size the market from reservations rather than commissioned megawatts (MW) run ahead of real orders; DC Market Insights books spending when halls are delivered. Third, operator revenue: colocation rents, interconnection and managed hosting are service revenue, not equipment spending, and stay in the colocation report.

Element In this estimate Why
Electrical infrastructure Yes, USD 153.00 million (2025) Bought by the site developer
Mechanical and cooling Yes, USD 110.25 million (2025) Bought by the site developer
Shell, civil works and fit-out Yes, USD 135.00 million (2025) Part of every new hall
DCIM and lifecycle upgrades Yes, USD 135.24 million (2025) Keeps the installed base running
Servers, GPUs, storage and networking No IT hardware with separate budgets
Elia transmission reinforcement No Grid spending outside the site
Colocation rent and managed services No Operator revenue, not equipment

Hardware such as servers and storage arrays, software licences for workloads, cloud services and grid lines therefore stay out of scope, even when the same integrator installs them. Every buyer group is in scope: hyperscale campus owners, colocation providers, telecom operators, banks, European Union (EU) institutions and public bodies with their own rooms, and small and medium enterprises (SMEs) buying a single edge room.

Market Drivers: Which Belgian Projects and Rules Push Data Center Infrastructure Spending Up?

Three Belgian forces lift data center infrastructure spending from USD 533.49 million in 2025 to USD 1.41 billion in 2030: Google’s Saint-Ghislain expansion, Microsoft’s first Belgian cloud region and a colocation build-out around Brussels that new grid rules now force to happen on schedule.

Google’s EUR 5 Billion Saint-Ghislain Expansion Makes Hainaut the Largest Build Site

Google announced on 7 October 2025 that it will invest EUR 5 billion in Belgian AI infrastructure through 2027 to expand its Saint-Ghislain data center campus, and secured energy deals with Eneco, Luminus and Renner for more than 110 MW of carbon-free capacity (Source: Google). DC Market Insights places USD 165.38 million of 2025 infrastructure spending at Saint-Ghislain, 31.00% of the national total, rising to USD 867.21 million by 2035, 18.02% a year.

Microsoft’s Belgium Central Region Adds a Second Hyperscale Buyer

Microsoft opened its first Belgian cloud region, Belgium Central, on 18 November 2025 (Microsoft). A cloud region needs several availability zones in separate buildings with their own power and cooling, which is why DC Market Insights lifts hyperscale and cloud campuses from USD 224.07 million in 2025 to USD 1.14 billion by 2035, 17.62% a year, the fastest of the four data center types.

CREG’s January 2026 Connection Code Turns Reserved Megawatts Into Build Deadlines

Elia reports data center connection requests up nine-fold since 2022, and CREG amended the transmission connection code on 29 January 2026 with binding deadlines and a use-it-or-lose-it rule for reserved capacity (Source: CREG). Developers holding a reservation now have to order switchgear, transformers and cooling plant on time or lose it, which pulls orders forward: DC Market Insights expects new IT capacity of 60 MW in 2026 and 110 MW in 2030, against 30 MW in 2024. LCL Data Centers opened its largest Belgian site at Diegem in March 2026 (LCL), part of a EUR 120 million plan that included a 24 MW mains connection.

Belgian data center infrastructure is getting denser and greener: racks above 40 kW grow from USD 64.02 million in 2025 to USD 867.21 million by 2035, 29.77% a year.

Liquid-Cooled AI Halls in the Brussels Periphery

KevlinX has reserved 13.5 MW of its first 17.5 MW phase at Brussels for liquid cooling, and EdgeConneX markets its 16 MW Brussels campus at more than 20 kW per cabinet, according to both operators. DC Market Insights expects racks above 40 kW to take 12.00% of 2025 spending and 42% by 2035, which moves money from air handlers to pumps, piping and coolant distribution; the Belgium Data Center Cooling Market tracks that equipment in detail.

Operators Buy On-Site Renewables and Heat-Reuse Connections

LCL Data Centers brought 3.4 MW of rooftop solar online on four farm roofs in 2025 and expanded its Gembloux solar park from 1 MW to 1.6 MW, according to LCL, while Google’s deals for more than 110 MW of carbon-free capacity serve Saint-Ghislain. DC Market Insights counts heat-reuse interfaces at USD 0.35 million per new MW, 3.95% of the build cost, a line item that barely existed in Belgian tenders in 2020.

Infrastructure Funds Refinance Belgian Platforms

Datacenter United, which bought the Evere, Mechelen and Machelen data centers of Proximus in March 2025, reported 2025 revenue of EUR 36.1 million and EUR 120 million of five-year financing for AI-ready upgrades at Machelen, Ghent, Oostkamp and Evere, according to the annual results of its shareholder Cordiant (Cordiant regulatory filing). Refinanced platforms spend on retrofit, so DC Market Insights grows retrofit and lifecycle spending 17.69% a year to USD 689.60 million.

Market Challenges: What Could Hold Back Belgian Data Center Infrastructure Orders?

Two Belgian constraints could take Belgium data center infrastructure spending down by up to USD 702.05 million in the 2035 base case: the grid queue and high power prices.

More Than 180 Companies Wait for a Grid Connection in Flanders

More than 180 companies were waiting for a grid connection in Flanders at the end of 2025, according to the Flemish public broadcaster VRT, and the Belgian Data Center Industry Association (BDIA) named grid access and permit timelines as the main brake on growth. Elia’s federal development plan for 2028 to 2038 is expected around May 2027, so DC Market Insights’ low case cuts new capacity by 35% from 2027 and lands at USD 1.36 billion in 2035, 9.83% a year.

Electricity Costs Above the EU Average

Belgian non-household electricity in the 500 to 1,999 megawatt-hour (MWh) band cost EUR 0.1902 per kilowatt-hour (kWh) before VAT in the first half of 2026, against an EU average of EUR 0.1837 in the second half of 2025, according to Eurostat (Eurostat). Each MW of IT load at a power usage effectiveness (PUE) of 1.3 and 70% utilisation uses about 7,972 MWh a year, about EUR 1.52 million of power, so operators favour efficient plant but can also delay new halls.

Market Opportunities: Where Can Suppliers Win Belgian Data Center Infrastructure Contracts?

Two pools of Belgium data center infrastructure grow faster than the market’s 14.49% a year: upgrades of the installed base at 17.69% and high-density fit-outs at 21.33%.

Upgrading Belgium’s Installed Base: USD 135.24 Million to USD 689.60 Million

Belgium’s installed base of about 380 MW at the end of 2025 needs UPS and battery replacement, controls upgrades and cooling retrofits worth about USD 0.40 million per MW a year. As the base grows to about 1,372 MW by 2035, retrofit and lifecycle spending grows 17.69% a year, faster than new build at 13.19%.

High-Density Fit-Outs: From 42% to 75% of Spending

Racks of 15 kW and above take 42.00% of 2025 spending and about 75.00% by 2035 in DC Market Insights’ model, as KevlinX, EdgeConneX and Datacenter United convert halls for AI tenants and Microsoft fills Belgium Central.

What Does Data Center Infrastructure Cost per MW in Belgium?

Belgian data center infrastructure costs about USD 8.85 million per MW of new IT capacity in 2025, about EUR 7.83 million at USD 1.13 per euro, plus USD 0.40 million per installed MW a year for upgrades (DC Market Insights estimates).

Year New-build infrastructure per MW (USD million) Lifecycle spend per installed MW a year (USD million)
2020 8.09 0.33
2025 8.85 0.40
2030 9.68 0.48
2035 10.58 0.55

Two Belgian deals frame the figure. LCL’s EUR 120 million plan, which added a 24 MW mains connection at Diegem and 2,367 square metres at Aalst, works out at no more than EUR 5.00 million per MW of new connection, because part of the space was fitted in existing buildings. The sale of three Proximus data centers of about 11 MW to Datacenter United at an enterprise value of EUR 128 million, EUR 11.64 million per MW, prices a running business with land, buildings and a ten-year contract. DC Market Insights’ EUR 7.83 million per MW sits between the two and rises 1.8% a year as liquid-cooled halls need more pumps, piping and power distribution.

Which Belgian and EU Rules Shape Data Center Infrastructure Design and Reporting?

Four instruments shape how the USD 698.27 million of 2026 Belgium data center infrastructure spending is designed, connected and reported.

  • CREG’s amended transmission connection code of 29 January 2026: binding deadlines for each step, seriousness filters and use-it-or-lose-it reservations for large loads such as data centers.
  • Delegated Regulation (EU) 2024/1364 on the first phase of a Union-wide rating scheme for data centers (EUR-Lex): sites with at least 500 kW of installed IT demand report energy, PUE, water and waste-heat data each year; Wallonia set its first reporting date at 15 September 2024 and then 15 May each year.
  • The Belgian NIS2 law of 26 April 2024, in force since 18 October 2024, which puts data center service providers under the Centre for Cybersecurity Belgium (CCB) and its security and incident rules (Source: Centre for Cybersecurity Belgium).
  • Design standards: EN 50600 for data center facilities, ANSI/TIA-942 for telecommunications infrastructure and the Uptime Institute Tier classification, which Belgian buyers cite in tenders.

The 500 kW reporting threshold matters for spending: rooms above it need metering and monitoring good enough to report, which DC Market Insights counts in the DCIM, monitoring and lifecycle pool, 25.35% of 2025 spending.

Which Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Segment Carries the Most Value?

Electrical infrastructure carries the most value in Belgium data center infrastructure at USD 153.00 million in 2025, 28.68% of the market, while racks above 40 kW grow fastest at 29.77% a year.

By Component

Electrical systems lead because every Belgian hall above a few MW needs its own high-voltage connection and transformers before IT load arrives; DCIM and lifecycle grows fastest at 17.69% as the installed base expands.

Component 2025 (USD million) Share 2025 2035 (USD million) CAGR 2025-2035
Electrical Infrastructure 153.00 28.68% 528.32 13.19%
Mechanical and Cooling Infrastructure 110.25 20.67% 380.70 13.19%
Building Shell and Civil Works 92.25 17.29% 318.55 13.19%
Racks, Cabling and White-Space Fit-Out 42.75 8.01% 147.62 13.19%
DCIM, Monitoring and Lifecycle Upgrades 135.24 25.35% 689.60 17.69%

By Project Type

New build is 74.65% of 2025 spending; retrofit and lifecycle grows faster at 17.69% a year.

Project type 2025 (USD million) Share 2025 2035 (USD million) CAGR 2025-2035
New Build 398.25 74.65% 1,375.20 13.19%
Retrofit and Lifecycle 135.24 25.35% 689.60 17.69%

By Data Center Type

Hyperscale and cloud campuses grow from USD 224.07 million to USD 1.14 billion, 17.62% a year, because Saint-Ghislain and Belgium Central are built for single large owners.

Data center type 2025 (USD million) Share 2025 2035 (USD million) CAGR 2025-2035
Hyperscale and Cloud Campuses 224.07 42.00% 1,135.64 17.62%
Colocation and Wholesale 149.38 28.00% 557.49 14.08%
Enterprise and Government 117.37 22.00% 268.42 8.62%
Telecom and Edge 42.68 8.00% 103.24 9.24%

By Rack Density

Racks below 15 kW still hold 58.00% of 2025 spending, but racks above 40 kW overtake them by 2035 at USD 867.21 million.

Rack density 2025 (USD million) Share 2025 2035 (USD million) CAGR 2025-2035
Below 15 kW per Rack 309.42 58.00% 516.20 5.25%
15 to 40 kW per Rack 160.05 30.00% 681.38 15.59%
Above 40 kW per Rack 64.02 12.00% 867.21 29.77%

DC Exclusive: The Belgian Cost-per-MW Teardown, USD 8.85 Million Across 15 Line Items

DC Market Insights breaks the USD 8.85 million of data center infrastructure in one new Belgian MW into 15 line items; this teardown is a DC Market Insights estimate built on 15 inputs, checked against the LCL and Proximus deal values above, and multiplied by the 45 MW added in 2025.

System Line item USD million per MW EUR million per MW Share of build cost 2025 spend (USD million)
Electrical Medium-voltage switchgear and transformers 0.95 0.84 10.73% 42.75
Electrical UPS systems and batteries 1.05 0.93 11.86% 47.25
Electrical Backup generators and fuel systems 0.70 0.62 7.91% 31.50
Electrical Low-voltage distribution, busway and PDUs 0.70 0.62 7.91% 31.50
Mechanical and cooling Chillers and dry coolers 0.95 0.84 10.73% 42.75
Mechanical and cooling Computer-room air handlers 0.55 0.49 6.21% 24.75
Mechanical and cooling Pumps, piping and coolant distribution units 0.60 0.53 6.78% 27.00
Mechanical and cooling Heat-reuse interfaces and controls 0.35 0.31 3.95% 15.75
Shell and civil Structure and envelope 1.25 1.11 14.12% 56.25
Shell and civil Fire detection and suppression 0.30 0.27 3.39% 13.50
Shell and civil Security and access control 0.20 0.18 2.26% 9.00
Shell and civil Site works and yards 0.30 0.27 3.39% 13.50
Racks and fit-out Racks and containment 0.45 0.40 5.08% 20.25
Racks and fit-out Structured cabling and pathways 0.35 0.31 3.95% 15.75
Racks and fit-out Raised floor and overhead support 0.15 0.13 1.69% 6.75

Structure and envelope is the largest single line at USD 1.25 million per MW, 14.12% of the build, followed by UPS systems and batteries at USD 1.05 million. Electrical systems take USD 3.40 million, 38.42%, which is why switchgear and transformer lead times decide when a Belgian hall opens. Liquid cooling shifts the mix after 2027: pumps, piping and coolant distribution rise faster than air handlers, and the teardown’s 1.8% yearly price rise reflects that shift rather than general inflation.

How Is Data Center Infrastructure Spending Split Across Belgium’s Regions?

The Brussels Metro area leads Belgium data center infrastructure spending with USD 213.40 million in 2025, 40.00% of the total, but Hainaut grows fastest at 17.75% a year and becomes the largest region by 2029.

Region 2025 (USD million) Share 2025 2035 (USD million) CAGR 2025-2035
Brussels Metro (Brussels-Capital and Flemish Brabant) 213.40 40.00% 681.38 12.31%
Hainaut 181.39 34.00% 929.16 17.75%
Antwerp Province 58.68 11.00% 206.48 13.41%
East and West Flanders 42.68 8.00% 144.54 12.97%
Liège, Namur, Limburg and Luxembourg 37.34 7.00% 103.24 10.70%

Brussels Metro (Brussels-Capital and Flemish Brabant)

USD 213.40 million in 2025 and USD 681.38 million by 2035: Machelen, Diegem, Zaventem, Nossegem, Evere and Zellik host Digital Realty, LCL, EdgeConneX, KevlinX, AtlasEdge, Penta Infra and Datacenter United sites.

Hainaut

USD 181.39 million in 2025, rising 17.75% a year to USD 929.16 million: almost all of it is Google’s Saint-Ghislain campus.

Antwerp Province

USD 58.68 million in 2025, 13.41% a year to USD 206.48 million, from port, chemical and logistics users and the Datacenter United sites in Antwerp and Mechelen.

East and West Flanders

USD 42.68 million in 2025, 12.97% a year to USD 144.54 million, led by Ghent and Oostkamp, where Datacenter United is adding AI-ready capacity.

Liège, Namur, Limburg and Luxembourg

USD 37.34 million in 2025, 10.70% a year to USD 103.24 million, from enterprise, university and public rooms, and LCL’s site at Gembloux in Namur.

Which Belgian Municipalities Lead Data Center Infrastructure Spending?

Saint-Ghislain leads Belgium data center infrastructure spending with USD 165.38 million in 2025 and reaches USD 867.21 million by 2035, the fastest of the 12 locations at 18.02% a year.

Rank Location Region 2025 (USD million) 2035 (USD million) CAGR 2025-2035
1 Saint-Ghislain Hainaut 165.38 867.21 18.02%
2 Machelen and Diegem Brussels Metro (Brussels-Capital and Flemish Brabant) 74.69 247.78 12.74%
3 Zaventem and Nossegem Brussels Metro (Brussels-Capital and Flemish Brabant) 48.01 165.18 13.15%
4 Brussels-Capital Region Brussels Metro (Brussels-Capital and Flemish Brabant) 42.68 123.89 11.25%
5 Antwerp Antwerp Province 37.34 134.21 13.65%
6 Zellik and Asse Brussels Metro (Brussels-Capital and Flemish Brabant) 21.34 82.59 14.49%
7 Ghent East and West Flanders 21.34 72.27 12.97%
8 Mechelen Antwerp Province 13.34 41.30 11.97%
9 Leuven Brussels Metro (Brussels-Capital and Flemish Brabant) 10.67 30.97 11.25%
10 Liège Liège, Namur, Limburg and Luxembourg 10.67 30.97 11.25%
11 Oostkamp East and West Flanders 8.00 26.84 12.87%
12 Hasselt Liège, Namur, Limburg and Luxembourg 6.40 20.65 12.42%

Machelen and Diegem, at USD 74.69 million in 2025, hold the largest colocation cluster next to Brussels Airport, while the Brussels-Capital Region itself grows only 11.25% a year because land and grid capacity push new halls to the periphery. The 12 locations hold about 86% of national spending.

What Is the Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market Forecast for 2035 Under Three Scenarios?

Belgium data center infrastructure reaches between USD 1.36 billion and USD 2.85 billion by 2035, with USD 2.06 billion in the base case (DC Market Insights scenarios).

Scenario 2035 (USD million) CAGR 2025-2035 Assumption from 2027
Low case 1,362.75 9.83% New capacity 35% below base as Elia’s queue clears slowly; prices 4% lower
Base case 2,064.80 14.49% 110 MW added in 2030 and 130 MW in 2035
High case 2,845.57 18.22% New capacity 35% above base as more reserved projects are built; prices 5% higher

The base case adds 1,070 MW between 2026 and 2035; the high case adds about 1,424 MW, still a fraction of the capacity reserved in Elia’s queue.

Which Companies Lead the Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market?

Five equipment makers, Schneider Electric, Vertiv, ABB, Siemens and Eaton, supply about 44% of the electrical and cooling equipment value in Belgium data center infrastructure (DC Market Insights estimate, based on 2025 product presence and disclosed project awards), and Google alone buys about 31.00% of all infrastructure.

  • Schneider Electric
  • Vertiv
  • ABB
  • Siemens
  • Eaton
  • Legrand
  • Rittal
  • Johnson Controls
  • Daikin
  • Stulz
  • Google
  • Microsoft
  • LCL Data Centers
  • Datacenter United
  • Digital Realty
  • EdgeConneX
  • KevlinX

Schneider Electric’s 2025 revenue passed EUR 40 billion, with triple-digit growth in pure data center demand in the fourth quarter of 2025, according to its February 2026 results release. Vertiv reported 2025 net sales of USD 10.23 billion, with USD 1.82 billion from Europe, the Middle East and Africa (EMEA), according to its February 2026 results. On the buyer side, Google and Microsoft drive hyperscale demand, while LCL Data Centers, Datacenter United, Digital Realty, EdgeConneX and KevlinX account for most new colocation halls.

Which Belgian Data Center Projects Were Announced in 2024, 2025 and 2026?

Six dated events since 2024 set up the jump in Belgium data center infrastructure spending from USD 533.49 million in 2025 to USD 698.27 million in 2026.

  • In October 2024, the Belgian NIS2 law came into force, bringing data center service providers under CCB supervision (Source: Centre for Cybersecurity Belgium).
  • In March 2025, Datacenter United completed the purchase of the Proximus data centers in Evere, Mechelen and Machelen (Source: Datacenter United).
  • In October 2025, Google announced EUR 5 billion of AI infrastructure investment in Belgium through 2027, centred on Saint-Ghislain (Source: Google).
  • In November 2025, Microsoft opened the Belgium Central cloud region (Source: Microsoft).
  • In January 2026, CREG amended the transmission connection code with use-it-or-lose-it rules (Source: CREG).
  • In March 2026, LCL Data Centers opened its largest data center at Diegem (Source: LCL Data Centers).

Key Takeaways: Four Belgian Data Center Infrastructure Numbers to Watch Through 2035

  • USD 2.06 billion by 2035: Belgium data center infrastructure spending grows 14.49% a year because new capacity rises from 45 MW in 2025 to 130 MW a year.
  • 17.75% a year in Hainaut: Saint-Ghislain becomes the largest single site because Google is investing EUR 5 billion there through 2027.
  • 29.77% a year for racks above 40 kW: AI halls around Brussels shift spending to liquid cooling and heavier power trains.
  • USD 689.60 million of lifecycle spending by 2035: the installed base more than triples, so service contracts become the steadiest pool.

Methodology: How the Model Builds Belgian Data Center Infrastructure From Megawatts

DC Market Insights built the Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market bottom up from new and installed IT capacity, reaching USD 533.49 million for 2025 from 12 model inputs.

New-build spending equals new IT capacity commissioned (14 MW in 2020, 45 MW in 2025, 110 MW in 2030, 130 MW in 2035) multiplied by infrastructure content of USD 8.85 million per MW in 2025 (electrical 3.40, mechanical and cooling 2.45, shell and civil 2.05, racks and fit-out 0.95), rising 1.8% a year: USD 398.25 million. Lifecycle spending equals the prior-year installed base (338.10 MW for 2025, 1% retired each year) multiplied by USD 0.40 million per MW: USD 135.24 million. The end-2025 base of 380 MW at a PUE of 1.3 and 70% utilisation uses about 3.03 TWh a year, close to the 3.2 TWh Elia reports.

Three bound checks hold. First ceiling: about 1,254 MW installed at the start of 2035 would use about 10.0 TWh a year, well below the 27.3 TWh Elia’s requests could reach by 2034. Second ceiling: new-build spending in 2026 and 2027 totals USD 1.32 billion for all of Belgium, below the EUR 5 billion (about USD 5.65 billion) Google alone plans through 2027 including servers. Floor: 45 MW added in 2025 at LCL’s EUR 5.00 million per MW (USD 5.65 million) gives USD 254.25 million of new build, below the model’s USD 398.25 million, which counts full new halls rather than fit-outs in existing buildings. More on the approach is in the DC Market Insights research methodology.

Table of contents

  • 19 chapters
  • 1 figures
  • 11 data tables
  1. 01Introduction
    • 1.1Report Description
    • 1.2Belgian Data Center Infrastructure in Numbers, 2025, 2026, 2030 and 2035
  2. 02Executive Summary
    • 2.1Market Snapshot, 2025, 2026 and 2035
    • 2.2Market Size Chart, 2020-2035
  3. 03Market Scope
    • 3.1Included
    • 3.2Excluded
    • 3.3Five Splits of One Belgian Total
  4. 04Why Market Estimates Differ
    • 4.1Scope Table: What Is In and Out of This Estimate
  5. 05Market Drivers
    • 5.1Google's EUR 5 Billion Saint-Ghislain Expansion
    • 5.2Microsoft's Belgium Central Region
    • 5.3CREG's January 2026 Connection Code
  6. 06Market Trends
    • 6.1Liquid-Cooled AI Halls in the Brussels Periphery
    • 6.2On-Site Renewables and Heat-Reuse Connections
    • 6.3Infrastructure Funds Refinance Belgian Platforms
  7. 07Market Challenges
    • 7.1More Than 180 Companies Wait for a Grid Connection in Flanders
    • 7.2Electricity Costs Above the EU Average
  8. 08Market Opportunities
    • 8.1Upgrading Belgium's Installed Base
    • 8.2High-Density Fit-Outs
  9. 09Pricing Analysis
    • 9.1Infrastructure Cost per MW, 2020-2035
    • 9.2LCL and Proximus Price Anchors
  10. 10Standards and Regulation
    • 10.1CREG Transmission Connection Code, January 2026
    • 10.2Delegated Regulation (EU) 2024/1364 and Wallonia Reporting
    • 10.3Belgian NIS2 Law
    • 10.4EN 50600, ANSI/TIA-942 and Uptime Institute Tiers
  11. 11Market Segmentation
    • 11.1By Component
    • 11.2Electrical Infrastructure
    • 11.3Mechanical and Cooling Infrastructure
    • 11.4Building Shell and Civil Works
    • 11.5Racks, Cabling and White-Space Fit-Out
    • 11.6DCIM, Monitoring and Lifecycle Upgrades
    • 11.7By Project Type
    • 11.8New Build
    • 11.9Retrofit and Lifecycle
    • 11.10By Data Center Type
    • 11.11Hyperscale and Cloud Campuses
    • 11.12Colocation and Wholesale
    • 11.13Enterprise and Government
    • 11.14Telecom and Edge
    • 11.15By Rack Density
    • 11.16Below 15 kW per Rack
    • 11.1715 to 40 kW per Rack
    • 11.18Above 40 kW per Rack
  12. 12DC Exclusive: The Belgian Cost-per-MW Teardown
    • 12.1Electrical Systems
    • 12.2Mechanical and Cooling Systems
    • 12.3Shell and Civil Works
    • 12.4Racks and Fit-Out
  13. 13Regional Analysis
    • 13.1Brussels Metro (Brussels-Capital and Flemish Brabant)
    • 13.2Hainaut
    • 13.3Antwerp Province
    • 13.4East and West Flanders
    • 13.5Liège, Namur, Limburg and Luxembourg
  14. 14Municipality Analysis
    • 14.1Saint-Ghislain
    • 14.2Machelen and Diegem
    • 14.3Zaventem and Nossegem
    • 14.4Brussels-Capital Region
    • 14.5Antwerp
    • 14.6Zellik and Asse
    • 14.7Ghent
    • 14.8Mechelen
    • 14.9Leuven
    • 14.10Liège
    • 14.11Oostkamp
    • 14.12Hasselt
  15. 15Forecast Scenarios, 2035
    • 15.1Low Case
    • 15.2Base Case
    • 15.3High Case
  16. 16Competitive Analysis
    • 16.1Schneider Electric
    • 16.2Vertiv
    • 16.3ABB
    • 16.4Siemens
    • 16.5Eaton
    • 16.6Legrand
    • 16.7Rittal
    • 16.8Johnson Controls
    • 16.9Daikin
    • 16.10Stulz
    • 16.11Google
    • 16.12Microsoft
    • 16.13LCL Data Centers
    • 16.14Datacenter United
    • 16.15Digital Realty
    • 16.16EdgeConneX
    • 16.17KevlinX
  17. 17Recent Developments
    • 17.1Belgian NIS2 Law, October 2024
    • 17.2Datacenter United Buys Proximus Sites, March 2025
    • 17.3Google EUR 5 Billion, October 2025
    • 17.4Microsoft Belgium Central, November 2025
    • 17.5CREG Connection Code, January 2026
    • 17.6LCL Diegem Opening, March 2026
  18. 18Key Takeaways
    • 18.1Growth to 2035
    • 18.2Hainaut and Saint-Ghislain
    • 18.3Racks Above 40 kW
    • 18.4Lifecycle Spending
  19. 19Research Methodology
    • 19.1Model Inputs
    • 19.2Bound Checks
  1. Fig. 1Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market Size, 2020-2035 (USD million)
  1. Table 1Market Snapshot, 2025, 2026 and 2035
  2. Table 2Scope Table: What Is In and Out of This Estimate
  3. Table 3Infrastructure Cost per MW, 2020-2035
  4. Table 4Market by Component, 2025 and 2035
  5. Table 5Market by Project Type, 2025 and 2035
  6. Table 6Market by Data Center Type, 2025 and 2035
  7. Table 7Market by Rack Density, 2025 and 2035
  8. Table 8Belgian Cost-per-MW Teardown, 15 Line Items
  9. Table 9Market by Region, 2025 and 2035
  10. Table 10Top 12 Municipalities, 2025 and 2035
  11. Table 11Forecast Scenarios, 2035

About this report

Amit JainDeepti Agrawal

Written by Amit Jain and reviewed by Deepti Agrawal, Senior Editor, Research. Figures are built top-down and bottom-up and reconciled before publication, with 2025 as the base year.

Read our methodology

How we built this

  • Historical period2020-2024
  • Base year2025
  • Forecast period2026-2035
  • Sizing approachTop-down + bottom-up

Need more than the report?

Advisory on this market

Due diligence, site selection and market entry work, by the analysts who wrote this report.

See consulting services

Frequently asked questions

What is the size of the Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market in 2026?

USD 698.27 million in 2026, up 30.89% from USD 533.49 million in 2025, according to DC Market Insights estimates. The market is projected to reach USD 2.06 billion by 2035, a CAGR of 14.49% from 2025.

How fast is the Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market growing?

14.49% a year from 2025 to 2035, after 22.22% a year from 2020 to 2025, as new IT capacity rises from 45 MW in 2025 to 110 MW a year by 2030 (DC Market Insights).

How much does data center infrastructure cost per MW in Belgium?

About USD 8.85 million (EUR 7.83 million) per MW of new IT capacity in 2025, between LCL’s EUR 5.00 million and the Proximus sale’s EUR 11.64 million per MW, plus USD 0.40 million per installed MW a year for upgrades (DC Market Insights).

How much data center capacity does Belgium have?

About 380 MW of IT capacity at the end of 2025 in DC Market Insights’ model, consistent with the 3.2 TWh of data center consumption Elia reports. The base case reaches about 813 MW in 2030 and about 1,372 MW by 2035.

Why is Saint-Ghislain the largest data center site in Belgium?

USD 165.38 million of 2025 infrastructure spending: Google runs its Belgian campus there and plans EUR 5 billion more through 2027. DC Market Insights expects USD 867.21 million of spending at Saint-Ghislain by 2035.

Which segment of Belgium data center infrastructure grows fastest?

Racks above 40 kW, at 29.77% a year to USD 867.21 million by 2035, because AI halls need liquid cooling and heavier power trains. Electrical infrastructure stays the largest component at 28.68% of 2025 spending.

Which region of Belgium grows fastest in data center infrastructure?

Hainaut, at 17.75% a year to USD 929.16 million in 2035, almost all of it at Saint-Ghislain. The Brussels Metro area still holds 40.00% of 2025 spending.

Who are the key companies in Belgium data center infrastructure?

Schneider Electric, Vertiv, ABB, Siemens and Eaton supply about 44% of electrical and cooling equipment value (DC Market Insights estimate); Google, Microsoft, LCL Data Centers, Datacenter United and Digital Realty are the main buyers.

How do grid rules affect Belgian data center infrastructure spending?

CREG’s 29 January 2026 code sets build deadlines on reserved grid capacity, so developers must order equipment on time or lose it. DC Market Insights expects 60 MW of new capacity in 2026, against 30 MW in 2024.

Why do Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market estimates differ?

USD 698.27 million in 2026 is the DC Market Insights figure for facility infrastructure only. Estimates that add servers, GPUs and networking, or size the market from Elia’s connection queue, land several times higher.

Get this report

How do I get the full report?

Request a quote; we reply by email within one business day.

How and when will I receive the report?

By email, within 24–48 business hours of payment.

How can I pay?

Once you accept the quote, we email you a secure payment link.

Can I see a sample first?

Yes. Request a free sample and we will email it to you.

Can the report be tailored to my needs?

Yes. We can add countries, segments or data cuts. Talk to an analyst about the scope you need.

Can I get an invoice or pay against a purchase order?

Write to sales@dcmarketinsights.com and our team will help.

Refund and returns policy

Request a quote

Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market

Tell us what you need. We reply by email with scope, delivery date and a quote, usually within one business day.

Contact Form

Your data is safe with us

  • Your details stay private. We never sell or share them.
  • Used only to reply to your message
  • No spam: we only send what you asked for
  • Encrypted (SSL) form, handled by our own team

Privacy Policy

Free sample

Belgium Data Center Infrastructure Market

See the structure, tables and charts before you decide.

Smallform of Sample request

Your data is safe with us

  • Your details stay private. We never sell or share them.
  • Used only to send your sample and answer your questions
  • No spam: we only send what you asked for
  • Encrypted (SSL) form, handled by our own team

Privacy Policy

Talk to an analyst

Ask the team that built this report

Different scope, country or data cut? A senior analyst replies within one business day.

Contact Form

Your data is safe with us

  • Your message goes straight to our research team
  • Your details stay private. We never sell or share them.

Privacy Policy