Data Center Construction Pipeline

We track 868 data center projects that are under construction or planned in 44 countries, adding about 75.2 GW of stated capacity. 273 projects with 27.3 GW are under construction now and 595 projects with 47.9 GW are planned. Every project carries its owner, its stage and the live date as the developer or the authority states it.

Dataset · Projects and live dates · Updated 17 Oct 2026

Projects in the pipeline
868Under construction or planned
Under construction
27.3 GW273 projects
Planned
47.9 GW595 projects
Countries
44268 owners and developers

Every value carries its source, a verbatim quote and the date it was true. No price is published: each request is scoped and quoted.

Illustration of data center projects moving from land and permit to construction and live, on a timeline

What is a data center construction pipeline?

A data center construction pipeline is the list of data center projects that have been announced, permitted or started but are not yet live, with the capacity each one adds and the date it is expected to go live.

Grid connections, land and long-lead equipment now decide where capacity can be built, so the pipeline moves faster than any annual report. Lenders, insurers, equipment makers and utilities need the project list itself, phase by phase, with the date each fact was true.

What is inside the dataset

One row per project phase, linked by id to the facility, the operator and the market, so it joins with every other DC Market Insights dataset.

FieldWhat it holds
Announcement dateWhen the project was first made public by its owner or an authority.
Land acquiredSite purchase or lease as recorded, with acreage when stated.
Permit or zoningPlanning, zoning or building permit decision and its date.
Grid application or agreementInterconnection or large-load request and its status with the utility.
Construction startGround-breaking or start of works as stated.
Expected live dateThe live date as the developer or the authority states it, never our guess.
Actual live dateWhen the phase entered service.
DelayA published delay with the new date and the stated reason.
CancelledA withdrawn or cancelled application or project.
MW per phaseIT load or total power of the phase, with the basis stated.
Owner or developerThe company behind the project, linked to its operator profile.
TenantOnly when the tenant is public.
Source, quote and dateThe link, the exact words of the source and the date the value was true, on every row.

Formats: Excel or CSV, one row per project phase, with source link, verbatim quote and date for every value. API access on request.

Preview: five rows from the dataset

The five largest projects under construction by stated capacity. The full dataset holds 868 projects with every stage and source.

ProjectOwnerLocationMWExpected liveSource
Richland Parish Data Center (Hyperion)MetaHolly Ridge, Louisiana, United States5,000 ITNot statedCompany source, on file
Aligned Project Phoenix (Shippingport)Aligned Data CentersShippingport, Pennsylvania, United States2,000 totalNot statedCompany source, on file
Rio AI CityElea Data CentersRio de Janeiro, Brazil1,500 totalNot statedCompany source, on file
Vantage Frontier Shackelford CountyVantage Data CentersTexas, United States1,400 ITNot statedCompany source, on file
AdaniConneX VisakhapatnamAdaniConneXVisakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India1,000 ITNot statedCompany source, on file

Where: the pipeline by country

United States holds the largest stated pipeline, about 41.8 GW under construction or planned. The chart ranks the top countries by stated capacity; the table adds project counts and links to each country’s data center map.

Data center capacity under construction or planned by country, GWUnited States41.8 GWUnited Kingdom7.1 GWIndia6.4 GWGermany4.5 GWMalaysia2.8 GWBrazil2.4 GWSweden1.5 GWCanada1.4 GWMexico1.2 GWArgentina0.9 GW

GW under construction or planned, stated capacity. Source: DC Market Insights pipeline tracker, 17 Oct 2026.

CountryProjectsUnder construction, MWPlanned, MWOwners
United States44016,60625,202118
United Kingdom532866,83431
India621,4844,88025
Germany512,0142,44933
Malaysia241,1031,65815
Brazil532,20415321
Sweden82501,2486
Canada41,36004
Mexico113069004
Argentina509205
Ireland72006897
Denmark6127605
Chile172234408
Japan72882845
Finland13500508

By type of facility

  • Hyperscale: 570 projects, 66.2 GW stated
  • Colocation: 256 projects, 7.0 GW stated
  • Other: 20 projects, 2.0 GW stated
  • Edge: 10 projects, 0.0 GW stated
  • Enterprise: 12 projects

When: how often it is updated

Update cycle: New projects and stage changes are added every night, one market at a time, and every stage change keeps the earlier record. Earlier values are never overwritten, so you can see when a date moved or a figure changed.

Who uses it and for what

Insurers and underwriters

Operational MW, MW under construction and forecast live dates for every site of a client or a portfolio.

Lenders and investors

Which projects are real, how far each has gone, and which ones have slipped.

Equipment makers and contractors

Project leads with owner, size and timing, before the tender is public.

Utilities and grid planners

Large-load demand by state and year, tied to named projects.

Governments and investment agencies

Who is building where, how much, and how that compares with peer markets.

Why you can rely on it

  1. Primary sources first. We never copy data center directories, research publishers or press-release wires. This dataset is built from:
    • County and state planning and zoning portals
    • Utility and grid operator filings (interconnection and large-load requests)
    • Operator releases, annual reports and investor materials
    • Economic development agencies and government gazettes
  2. The words and the date. Each value is stored with the source link, the exact sentence it comes from and the date it was true.
  3. A second, independent check. Every value is checked again against its source before it is stored. Values that cannot be confirmed are dropped.
  4. History, not overwrites. A new value is a new record, so changes in dates, MW and status stay visible.
  5. Our estimates are labelled. Anything we compute, such as a value per MW, is marked derived or DC Market Insights estimate.

How to get it

  1. 1Tell us the scopeMarkets, companies, sites or your own list, and the fields you need.
  2. 2Get the quoteScope, delivery date and price, usually within one business day.
  3. 3Receive the dataExcel or CSV with sources, quotes and dates, plus a gap list. Updates on request.

Tell us the markets, companies or projects you need and the fields that matter to you. We reply with the scope, the delivery date and a quote, usually within one business day.

Request a quote

Frequently asked questions

How many data centers are under construction worldwide?

Our tracker holds 273 data center projects under construction with 27.3 GW of stated capacity, plus 595 planned projects with 47.9 GW, in 44 countries. Figures count projects with a public source and change as new filings appear.

Which country has the largest data center pipeline?

United States leads our tracker with about 41.8 GW under construction or planned. The table on this page ranks every country by stated pipeline capacity.

Where does the expected live date come from?

Only from the developer, the utility or the authority that published it. We never estimate a live date; when a source moves the date we keep both records and mark the delay.

Can you check the MW and live dates for our own list of companies or sites?

Yes. Send the list in Excel or CSV. We match every company and site to the tracker, fill operational MW, MW under construction and the expected live date with a source for each value, and return a list of the gaps.

Is the capacity IT load or total power?

Both are recorded when the source gives them, and each value says which one it is. Where only total power is stated we do not convert it in the data; the basis is shown on every row.

How is this different from a data center map?

A map shows where sites are. The pipeline tracker records each phase of a project over time: land, permit, grid request, construction start, expected and actual live date, each with its own source and date.

Dataset · Facility capabilitiesAI-Ready Data Centers: GPU Density and Liquid CoolingAn AI-ready data center is a facility whose operator states it can host GPU clusters: high power per rack, usually 30 kW and above, liquid or rear-door cooling, and the power and floor loading to support them.On request
Dataset · PowerData Center Power Deals: PPAs, On-Site Generation and Grid QueuesData center power deals are the contracts and connections that supply a campus: long-term power purchase agreements, on-site generation such as gas turbines or fuel cells, and positions in the utility's connection queue.On request
Dataset · Supply chainData Center Supply Chain: Contractors and Equipment Suppliers by ProjectThe data center supply chain is the set of contractors and equipment makers that design, build and equip each facility, from the general contractor to chillers, switchgear, UPS and generators.On request
Dataset · Site riskData Center Site Risk Data: Flood, Seismic, Heat and WaterData center site risk data places each facility on public hazard maps, so its exposure to flood, earthquake, heat and water stress can be compared across a portfolio.Live

See every dataset in the Data Center Database

Custom data

Need this for your own list of companies or sites?

Send the list. We match every name to the database, fill the fields you need with a source for each value, and return the gaps.

Request a quote

Request a quote

Data Center Construction Pipeline Tracker

Tell us the markets, companies or sites and the fields you need. A senior analyst replies with scope, delivery date and a quote, usually within one business day.

Contact Form

Your data is safe with us

  • Your message goes straight to our research team
  • Your details stay private. We never sell or share them.

Privacy Policy