Global Data Center Capacity Tracker

About 116 GW of data center capacity (IT load) was installed worldwide at the end of 2025, rising to 207 GW by 2030. Region, country and pipeline data, updated quarterly.

Data pack · Updated 12 October 2026 · Next update January 2027

How much data center power is installed worldwide today, how much is being built, and how much will be live by 2030 and 2035. Every input has a source and a date, and the full pack is a working Excel model.

116 GWInstalled, end 2025Global IT load
126.6 GWInstalled, October 2026Year to date estimate
207 GWForecast, 2030Base case
314 GWForecast, 2035Base case

Figures are IT load, the power available to servers, storage and network. Facility power, including cooling and losses, is about a third higher. Totals are DC Market Insights estimates, benchmarked against public operator, utility and agency data.

Global installed capacity, 2020 to 2035

Installed base grew from 75 GW in 2020 to about 116 GW at the end of 2025. Our base case adds about 198 GW over the next ten years, led by hyperscale and AI campuses. The range is 189.8 to 228.5 GW in 2030 and 273.9 to 364.8 GW in 2035.

75 2020 81 2021 88 2022 95 2023 104 2024 116 2025 129 2026 146 2027 165 2028 185 2029 207 2030 228 2031 250 2032 271 2033 293 2034 314 2035

Actual Forecast, base case GW. Source: DC Market Insights estimate, October 2026.

Capacity by region

Region2025 (GW)2030 (GW)2035 (GW)Growth a year, 2025 to 2035
North America52.296.3139.910.4%
Asia Pacific42.972.5111.610.0%
Europe16.225.937.78.8%
Middle East and Africa2.68.317.321.1%
Latin America2.14.17.914.2%
Global116.0207.1314.410.5%

Source: DC Market Insights estimate, base case. Figures rounded.

Regional outlook

North America

North America held about 52.2 GW at the end of 2025, 45% of the world total. In our base case it reaches about 139.9 GW by 2035, growing about 10.4% a year, and keeps about the same share (45% in 2035).

Asia Pacific

Asia Pacific held about 42.9 GW at the end of 2025, 37% of the world total. In our base case it reaches about 111.6 GW by 2035, growing about 10.0% a year, and loses share (36% in 2035).

Europe

Europe held about 16.2 GW at the end of 2025, 14% of the world total. In our base case it reaches about 37.7 GW by 2035, growing about 8.8% a year, and loses share (12% in 2035).

Middle East and Africa

Middle East and Africa held about 2.6 GW at the end of 2025, 2% of the world total. In our base case it reaches about 17.3 GW by 2035, growing about 21.1% a year, and gains share (6% in 2035).

Latin America

Latin America held about 2.1 GW at the end of 2025, 2% of the world total. In our base case it reaches about 7.9 GW by 2035, growing about 14.2% a year, and keeps about the same share (3% in 2035).

DC Market Insights estimates, base case, IT load. Country and hub detail by year is in the full data pack.

Top 10 countries by installed capacity

Capacity by year for 26 countries, 2020 to 2035, with the leading metro hubs in each, is in the full data pack.

  1. United StatesMW in the pack
  2. ChinaMW in the pack
  3. GermanyMW in the pack
  4. JapanMW in the pack
  5. United KingdomMW in the pack
  6. CanadaMW in the pack
  7. IndiaMW in the pack
  8. NetherlandsMW in the pack
  9. AustraliaMW in the pack
  10. SingaporeMW in the pack

Data center capacity by country

Installed capacity at the end of 2025 for every country in our model, with a page for each: its share of the region, the sites, deals and rules our trackers hold, and what the full pack adds.

GW of IT load, end 2025. DC Market Insights estimate.

Where new capacity comes from

Share of installed MW by facility type, 2025 and 2035 (base case).

Hyperscale self-build35% → 52%

Colocation25% → 28%

Enterprise36% → 15%

Edge4% → 5%

2025 2035

Pipeline and AI

50 GWUnder construction worldwide
72%Of it in North America
12.4 GWAI capacity installed, 2025
62.4 GWAI capacity, 2030 base case

DC Market Insights estimates. Ready for service years, the regional split and planned capacity by region are in the full pack.

Built on our live trackers

The capacity model is checked against our own site, deal and policy trackers, which our research team updates every day.

Recent large deals

DealCountryMWValue
AI data center campus at DOE Paducah Site, Western KentuckyUnited States1,800USD 100.0 bn
Richland Parish data center, Louisiana, expanded to 5 GWUnited States5,000USD 50.0 bn
1 GW AI infrastructure / HPC hub, Greater Noida (MoU with Invest UP)India1,000USD 25.0 bn
Project Star energy campus and 5GW Related Digital data center campus, Encinal, La Salle CountyUnited States5,000USD 22.3 bn
3GW data centre campus, Raigad Pen Growth Centre, MaharashtraIndia3,000USD 21.0 bn
Donghae AI data centre campus, Bukpyeong 2nd General Industrial ComplexSouth Korea2,400USD 19.6 bn

Values as announced. Source: DC Market Insights Deal Tracker.

Power and policy watch

  • ChileMethodology for the National Electric System emission factors (Res. 61 exenta 2026)
  • BrazilLaw 15.504/2026: Redata special tax regime for data center services
  • SingaporeSS 726:2026 Liquid Cooling in Tropical Data Centres
  • Australia2026 Electricity Statement of Opportunities, data centre forecasts

From government sources. Power and Policy Tracker.

What is in the data pack

One Excel workbook, formula driven. Change an assumption and every total updates.

Global capacity

Installed MW 2020 to 2035, net additions, retirements, low, base and high cases.

By region

Five regions with share of global and growth rates.

By country

26 countries, MW by year, each benchmarked to a dated public figure.

Top hubs

Leading metro markets with live capacity and the basis of each figure.

By type

Hyperscale self build, colocation, enterprise and edge, plus AI capacity.

Pipeline

Under construction MW by region and ready for service year, plus planned capacity.

Mega projects

Large campuses with announced MW, owner type, location and status.

Power cross check

MW converted to electricity use and compared with agency estimates.

Exposure metrics

Indicative replacement value per MW by region, facility and IT.

Who uses it

Insurers and risk teams
Size exposure and accumulation by region and hub.
Investors and lenders
Test the growth case behind a deal or a portfolio.
Utilities and grid planners
See where new load is coming and how fast.
Operators and developers
Benchmark a market before buying land or power.
Equipment and service vendors
Turn MW into a demand forecast for your product.

Why trust the numbers

386Published figures checked against source
160Dated public sources
3Scenarios: low, base, high
4Updates a year

Every figure is checked a second time, independently, against its original source and marked confirmed or partly confirmed. Our own model outputs are labelled as estimates, never presented as reported figures. Research methodology.

Pricing

Global snapshot

USD 2,999

Global and regional view for a quick, sourced answer.

  • Global and regional capacity, 2020 to 2035
  • Low, base and high cases
  • Methodology and source list
  • Excel, single user
Buy the snapshot
Most popular

Full data pack

USD 5,999

The whole workbook, ready for your own model.

  • Every sheet, formula driven
  • 26 countries and the leading metro hubs
  • Pipeline, mega projects and exposure metrics
  • Excel, team licence
Buy the full pack
Best value

Annual subscription

USD 9,999 / year

The full pack, refreshed every quarter.

  • Full data pack now
  • The next quarterly editions
  • Change log of every revised number
  • Priority answers from our analysts
Subscribe

Need a custom cut by country, hub or operator? Ask for a quote.

Get the free sample

The sample workbook has the global and regional sheets filled in and the layout of every other sheet, so you can see exactly what you get.

We use your details only to send the sample and follow up on your request. Privacy Policy

Questions? sales@dcmarketinsights.com · US +1 628 262 7656 · UK +44 7453 598 606

How the numbers are built

The model starts from the installed base at the end of 2019 and adds each year’s new capacity, net of retirements, to reach the installed base by year. History to 2025 is reconciled with dated public figures for countries, regions and leading metro markets; the forecast to 2035 is built from the construction pipeline, announced campuses and the pace of new demand, with low, base and high cases.

Every published figure we use is stored with its source, its date and the words that prove it, and is checked a second time against the original before it enters the model. 386 such figures from 160 sources support this edition. Site-level data comes from our own Data Center Tracker, where capacity is recorded only when a source states it.

Capacity is measured as IT load: the power available to servers, storage and network. Facility power, which adds cooling and electrical losses, is about a third higher. The model is updated every quarter and each edition is versioned.

Frequently asked questions

How much data center capacity is there in the world?

We estimate about 116.0 GW of installed data center capacity (IT load) worldwide at the end of 2025, and about 126.6 GW by October 2026. This is a DC Market Insights estimate built up from dated country and market figures.

How much data center capacity will there be in 2030 and 2035?

Our base case is about 207 GW in 2030, within a range of 190 to 228 GW, and about 314 GW in 2035.

Is the figure IT load or facility power?

Headline figures are IT load, the power available to IT equipment. The data pack also gives facility power (IT load times PUE) and electricity use, so you can convert between them.

How often is the data updated?

Every quarter. Subscribers receive each new edition with a log of what changed and why.

Can I get a custom cut of the data?

Yes. We build custom views by country, metro, operator or project. Write to sales@dcmarketinsights.com.

Secure checkout

Data pack

Loading secure checkout